Outstanding flowers and exhibits at show

Exhibits at the Ewhurst spring show
Exhibits at the Ewhurst spring show
0
Have your say

This year saw one of Ewhurst Horticultural Society’s best Spring Shows in a while, and the best daffodils our horticultural judge Barry Newman has seen this year (and he judges at a lot of shows).

We were delighted to welcome visitors to our show in the Ewhurst Village Hall on Saturday April 9 where, despite the peculiar seasons we have been having lately, we had an outstanding display of spring flowers.

Together with an impressive number of floral art exhibits, photographs, home fare and children’s classes, there was something for everyone to enjoy.

All the classes were well represented by high quality entries and it was very satisfying for our visitors to be able to bid for many of them in the auction at the end, whether it was for flowers, vegetables, cakes, chutneys or eggs.

It was pleasing to see that the local Rainbows Pre-School children had entered their ‘Spring collage’ class enthusiastically and colourfully.

Richard Munford won the John Bennett Bowl for the best exhibit in the horticultural section with his three wonderful ‘Happy Fellows’ daffodils.

The Richard Tabor Cup for the most points in the members-only daffodil classes was awarded to Neil Overton, while the Margaret Hawes Cup for the most points in the open daffodil classes was won by club President, Richard Tabor.

Richard also won the Greenfield Trophy for the Best Bloom in Show and the Surrey Horticultural Federation Merrist Wood Cup for the best daffodil in the show, both for his ‘Ombersley’ daffodil, as well as the Daffodil Society Bronze Medal for his magnificent exhibit of six varieties of daffodil.

Alan Moody won the President’s Prize of £10 for his vase of three cyclamineus daffodils. The Cranleigh Cup for the most points in the floral art classes was awarded to Val Hutton.

In the home fare section, Marian Heathcote won the Rural Pies Cup for the most points in the section, while Georgina Whorlow won the Chairman’s Challenge £10 prize for her Battenberg cake, which one lucky person was later able to win in the auction.

In the children’s classes, the pre-school ‘Spring collage’ was won by George, with Eli second and Oli third.

In the eight years and under (‘Edible necklace’) class, Daniel Elms won first prize with his brother Luke coming second. Isabella Matthews won the 16 years and under ‘Three Gingerbread Men’ class.

We are very grateful to all our entrants, to our judges and to our visitors during the afternoon.

We look forward to welcoming you all to our Plant Sale on Saturday May 7 in the Village Hall, where you can pick up some wonderful plant bargains, and to our Summer Show (part of the Ewhurst Carnival) on the Recreation Ground on Saturday July 16.