Chichester City discover next opponents in amazing FA Cup run

Celebrations after Enfield are beaten at Oaklands Park / Picture: Daniel Harker
Celebrations after Enfield are beaten at Oaklands Park / Picture: Daniel Harker

The fourth qualifying round draw for the FA Cup has handed Chichester City a visit to Canvey Island or Bowers & Pitsea.

Canvey are in the north division of the Isthmian League - the same step of the non-league pyramid as Chi - and Bowers and Pitsea are in the Isthmian premier, one above Chi and the same league the Rocks play in.

The City players celebrate / Picture by Neil Holmes

The City players celebrate / Picture by Neil Holmes

The two sides play their replay at Bowers and Pitsea, following a 1-1 draw at Canvey on Saturday, tomorrow (Oct 8) evening.

The draw follows City's remarkable 1-0 win over Enfield Town in the third qualifying round courtesy of Lloyd Rowlatt's goal.

Chi City v Enfield picture special

Of the 368 teams that entered the competition in the extra preliminary round back in August, Chi are the only one still left in the competition and a win away from the first round proper, a feat achieved only once by a Chichester City side, that back in the 1960-61 season.

This is the furthest they have been since 1967-68.

The next round will be played on the weekend of October 19/20.

Full draw

Southern section:

Whyteleafe v Chippenham Town or Slough Town

Haringey Borough v Yeovil Town

Havant & Waterlooville v Dulwich Hamlet

Ebbsfleet United v Woking

Welling United v Eastleigh

Bromley v Aldershot Town

Maidstone United v Kings Langley

Maidenhead United v Bristol Manor Farm or Wealdstone

Oxford City v Margate

Canvey Island or Bowers & Pitsea v Chichester City

Hayes & Yeading United v Poole Town

Royston Town v Maldon & Tiptree

Potters Bar Town v Barnet

Torquay United v Boreham Wood

Sutton United v Billericay Town

Weymouth v Dover Athletic

Dartford v Kingstonian or Weston-super-Mare

Carshalton Athletic v Dagenham & Redbridge

Northern section:

Hednesford Town v Boston United

Gateshead v Colne

Barrow v Solihull Moors

Whitby Town or Gloucester City v Stourbridge

Hartlepool United v Brackley Town

Nantwich Town v King’s Lynn Town

Chorley v Spennymoor Town

Southport v Altrincham

Tamworth or Hereford v Darlington

York City v Stockport County

Notts County v Belper Town

Chesterfield v Wrexham

FC Halifax Town v Harrogate Town

AFC Fylde v Peterborough Sports