Argos is recalling pressure cookers due to burn risk – here are the models affected

Argos is recalling pressure cookers due to burn risk – here are the models affected
Various models of pressure cookers sold in Argos have been recalled due to safety fears (Photo: Shutterstock)

Various models of pressure cookers sold in Argos have been recalled due to safety fears, after concerns they could cause burns.

Safety concerns

Cookware brand, Tower, has recalled seven models of pressure cookers after concerns over a potential safety issue.

The pressure cookers were sold by Argos between July 2014 and August 2019. Although they have the required certification from the manufacturer in order to demonstrate conformity with safety requirements, test results have indicated concerns.

Tests carried out on the pressure cookers indicated that the use of the items may result in burns from the steam, alongside a potential for the unexpected release of liquid from the unit, and/or excessive heat in the handle.

Tower is now recalling the following affected models:

  • Tower 4.5L 22cm Pressure Cooker (Argos Cat number 238/9468) Model No. T90100
  • T90101 Tower 6L 22cm Pressure Cooker (Argos Cat number 249/9926) Model No. T90101
  • Tower 7.5L 22cm Pressure Cooker (Argos Cat number 239/1487) Model No. T90102
  • Tower 6L 22cm One Touch Pressure Cooker (Argos Cat numbers 239/2929 & 351/3305) Model No. T90103
  • Tower 4L One Touch Pressure Cooker (Argos Cat number 683/6773) Model No. T90114
  • Tower 6L One Touch Pressure Cooker (Argos Cat number 683/7507) Model No. T90115
  • Tower 4L One Touch Pressure Cooker (Argos Cat number 607/6715) Model No. T90117

How can I tell if my pressure cooker is one of the affected models?

In order to help identify if your pressure cooker is one of the affected models, the model number is stamped on the base of the item.

However, if there is no legible model number on the base of the product, then you will need to contact Tower’s customer support line for assistance.

Tower Customer Support can be contacted on Freephone: 0333 220 6091 (UK); 1800936069 (ROI).

What should I do if I have one of the affected pressure cookers?

If you own one of the recalled Tower pressure cookers, you are advised to stop using it immediately.

Replacement pressure cookers

Tower will provide you with a returns label for free shipping at your local Post Office, and following the return of an affected model, an alternative model of a similar or higher specification will be delivered free of charge.

Tower said, “The safety of our customers is our highest priority. We apologise for any inconvenience caused by this issue.”

To arrange for a free replacement, visit: registermywarranty.co.uk/recall/apply