Here are candidates standing at Mid Sussex District Council elections

Mid Sussex District Council elections are being held on Thursday May 2
Mid Sussex District Council elections are being held on Thursday May 2

All seats are up for election at Mid Sussex District Council later this week.

However because the Conservatives were not contested in both the East Grinstead wards of Imberhorne and Herontye Heidi Brunsdon, Rex Whittaker, Adam Peacock and Dick Sweatman have already been elected.

Residents in the other district council wards will have the opportunity to vote on the other 50 seats on Thursday May 2.

Here is a full list of candidates:

ARDINGLY AND BALCOMBE

Peter COX (LDem), Henry FLEMING (LDem), Andrew MACNAUGHTON (Con), Gillian MAHER (Green), Gary MARSH (Con), Micah ROBERTS (Lab).

ASHURST WOOD

John BELSEY (Con), James THOMPSON (LDem).

BOLNEY

Nigel COOK (LDem), Peter HOPGOOD (UKIP), David JONES (Lab), Sue KELLY (Green), Judy LLEWELLYN-BURKE (Con).

BURGESS HILL - DUNSTALL

Emma COE-GUNNELL WHITE (Con), Stuart CONDIE (LDem), John FERNANDEZ (Green), Pamela HAIGH (Lab), Simon HAYWARD (Lab), Samantha SMITH (Con).

BURGESS HILL - FRANKLANDS

Graham ALLEN (LDem), Gemma BOLTON (Lab), David CHALKLEY (Lab), Richard CHERRY (Con), Janice HENWOOD (LDem), Andrew LANDRIANI (Con).

BURGESS HILL - LEYLANDS

Steve CURRYER (UKIP), Anne EVES (Green), Linda GREATOREX (Lab), Tara GREATOREX (Lab), Simon HICKS (LDem), Liz KELLY (Con), Pru MOORE (Con).

BURGESS HILL - MEEDS

Elaine BOLTON (Lab), Robert EGGLESTON (LDem), Chris FRENCH (UKIP), Ian GREATOREX (Lab), Tofojjul HUSSAIN (LDem), Anne JONES (Con), Adam WHITE (Con).

BURGESS HILL - ST ANDREWS

Tony BALSDON (Lab), Roger CARTWRIGHT (LDem), Matthew CORNISH (Green), Colin HOLDEN (Con), Ray SMITH (Con).

BURGESS HILL - VICTORIA

Peter CHAPMAN (Ind), Lee GIBBS (LDem), Richard NEVILLE (Lab), Chris THOMAS-ATKIN (Con), Mandy THOMAS-ATKIN (Con).

COPTHORNE AND WORTH

Paul BUDGEN (Ind), Tony DOREY (Con), Trevor HODSDON (Con), Christopher PHILLIPS (none listed).

CRAWLEY DOWN AND TURNERS HILL

Sean BETTS (Green), Phillip COOTE (Con), Bruce FORBES (Con), Ian GIBSON (none listed), Roger WEBB (Con).

CUCKFIELD

Stephen BLANCH (LDem), Pete BRADBURY (Con), Catherine EDMINSON (Green), Josephine NOTARAS (LDem), Robert SALISBURY (Con), Benedict WHITE (Ind).

EAST GRINSTEAD - ASHPLANTS

Margaret BELSEY (Con), Liz BENNETT (Con), Martin JEREMIAH (Lab), Alice TYRRELL (Lab).

East GRINSTEAD - BALDWINS

Julie MOCKFORD (Con), Norman MOCKFORD (Ind), Fathi TARADA (LDem), Norman WEBSTER (Con).

EAST GRINSTEAD - TOWN

John DABELL (Con), Tess FENSTERHEIM (Lab), Stuart PILBROW (Ind), Ian SIMCOCK (UKIP), Neville WALKER (Con), David WILBRAHAM (Lab).

HASSOCKS

Helen BEDFORD (Con), Michelle BINKS (Con), Benedict DEMPSEY (LDem), David HAMMOND (Lab), Susan HATTON (LDem), Moira MONTEITH (Green), Nick OWENS (Lab), Alexander SIMMONS (Con), Alexander SPARASCI (LDem), Victoria STANDFAST (Lab).

HAYWARDS HEATH - ASHENGROUND

Richard BATES (LDem), Anne BOUTRUP (Con), Matthew BREWIN (Green),Dean FINCH (Lab), Stephanie INGLESFIELD (LDem), Howard MUNDIN (Con).

HAYWARDS HEATH - BENTSWOOD

Howard BURRELL (UKIP), Rachel CROMIE (Con), Hugh FAITHFULL (LDem), Stephen HILLIER (Con), Jack LANGLEY (Green), Leila WILSON (LDem).

HAYWARDS HEATH - FRANKLANDS

Rod CLARKE (Con), James FRANCE (LDem), Tristan INGLESFIELD (LDem), Thomas MARTYN (Lab), Michael PULFER (Con), David WOOLLEY (Green).

HAYWARDS HEATH - HEATH

Sandy ELLIS (Con), Sarah GREENSLADE (Lab), Riikka JOKELAINEN (LDem), Susan KNIGHT (LDem), Clive LABAND (Con), Richard NICHOLSON (Green).

HAYWARDS HEATH - LUCASTES

Nick CHAPMAN (LDem), Ruth DE MIERRE (Con), Paul KENNY (Lab), James KNIGHT (Con), Allan MURRAY (Green), Alison REES (LDem).

HIGH WEALD

Paul BROWN (Green), Chris HERSEY (Ind), Karoki LEWIS (Green), Lorraine NUNES-CARVALHO (Con), Lin STOCKWELL (Con).

HURSTPIERPOINT AND DOWNS

Alison BENNETT (LDem), Lesley BURDETT (Green), Fred BURNS (Lab), Nick DEARDEN (Green), Paul HERVÉ (LDem), Rodney JACKSON (LDem), Norina O`HARE (Lab), Colin TRUMBLE (Con), Anthony WATTS WILLIAMS (Con), John WILKINSON (Con).

LINDFIELD

Jonathan ASH-EDWARDS (Con), Lisa DESBRUSLAIS (Lab), Linda GRACE (Lab), Margaret HERSEY (Ind), Andrew LEA (Con), Anthea LEA (Con), Anne-Marie LUCRAFT (LDem), Paul LUCRAFT (LDem), Peter WEMYSS-GORMAN (Green), Cavan WOOD (LDem).