Here are candidates standing at Horsham District Council election

Horsham District Council elections are being held on Thursday May 2
Horsham District Council elections are being held on Thursday May 2

All 48 seats are up for election at Horsham District Council later this week.

Currently there are 44 councilors at HDC, but after a boundary review this number will be increased by four.

Polling day is Thursday May 2.

Here are the candidates standing for election:

BILLINGSHURST (three seats)

Karon BARBER (Lab), Chris BROWN (Con), Andrea GRAINGER (Lab), Richard GREENWOOD (LDem), Graham HARPER (UKIP), Brian JOHNSON (Lab), Nigel JUPP (Con), Kate ROWBOTTOM (Con), John TROLLOPE (LDem).

BRAMBER, UPPER BEEDING AND WOODMANCOTE (two seats)

Simon BIRNSTINGL (Lab), David COLDWELL (Con), Michael CROKER (Green), Vincent HARDY (UKIP), Roger NOEL (Con).

BROADBRIDGE HEATH (two seats)

Matthew ALLEN (LDem), Diane BURSTOW (Lab), Matthew FRENCH (Con), Cameron MCGILLIVRAY (Lab),

Louise POTTER (LDem), Mark VALLANCE (Con).

COLGATE AND RUSPER (two seats)

Tony HOGBEN (Con), John IVATTS (Lab), Liz KITCHEN (Con), Donald MAHON (Lab).

COWFOLD, SHERMANBURY AND WEST GRINSTEAD (two seats)

Gabi BARRETT (Lab), Jonathan CHOWEN (Con), Lynn LAMBERT (Con).

DENNE (three seats)

Jill CLARKE (Lab), Ross DYE (Con), Ruth FLETCHER (LDem), Frances HAIGH (LDem), Joanne KAVANAGH (Lab), Adrian LEE (Con), Kevin O`SULLIVAN (Lab), Belinda WALTERS (LDem), Simon WHALLEY (Con).

FOREST (three seats)

Jim DUGGAN (Peace Party), Carol HAYTON (Lab), David HIDE (Lab), Gerard KAVANAGH (Lab), John

KNIGHTLEY (Con), Colin MINTO (LDem), Godfrey NEWMAN (LDem), Michael REVELL (Con), David SKIPP (LDem), Ray TOOTS (UKIP), Kimberley WILLIAMS (Con),

HENFIELD (two seats)

Fiona AYRES (Lab), Celia EMMOTT (Green), Mike MORGAN (Ind), Brian O’CONNELL (Con), Josh POTTS (Con).

HOLBROOK EAST (two seats)

Andrew BALDWIN (Con), Karen Burgess (Con), Sheila CHAPMAN (Lab), Rosalind HILLMAN (Lab), Eris YEATES (LDem).

HOLBROOK WEST (two seats)

Susannah BRADY (Lab), Peter BURGESS (Con), Raymond CHAPMAN (Lab), Greg COLLINS (LDem), Warwick HELLAWELL (LDem), Christian MITCHELL (Con).

ITCHINGFIELD, SLINFOLD AND WARNHAM (two seats)

Patrick DEARSLEY (UKIP), Kasia GREENWOOD (LDem), Bernard LUMB (Lab), Peter MULLARKY (LDem), Sean PURDY (Lab), Stuart RITCHIE (Con), Tricia YOUTAN (Con).

NUTHURST AND LOWER BEEDING (one seat)

Ian AIRD (Lab), Toni BRADNUM (Con), Dennis LIVINGSTONE (LDem).

PULBOROUGH, COLDWALTHAM AND AMBERLEY (three seats)

Paul CLARKE (Con), Brian DONNELLY (Con), Kim HOPE (Green), Jane MOTE (Lab), Diana VAN DER KLUGT (Con), John WALLACE (UKIP).

ROFFEY NORTH (two seats)

Anthony BEVIS (LDem), John MILNE (LDem), Katie NAGEL (Con), Ian NICOL (Lab), Alex SHINE (Con),

Matthew VERRALL (Lab).

ROFFEY SOUTH (two seats)

Lorraine BARRY (Lab), Alan BRITTEN (LDem), Roy CORNELL (Con), Joy GOUGH (Lab), Nick GRANT (LDem), Ben STAINES (Con).

RUDGWICK (one seat)

Richard LANDERYOU (Con), Jane MCGILLIVRAY (Lab), Matt POTTER (LDem).

SOUTHWATER NORTH (two seats)

Billy GREENING (Con), Gary HAYES (LDem), Geoffrey HILLMAN (Lab), Kevin KILMINSTER (Lab), Claire VICKERS (Con), Bob WHEATCROFT (LDem).

SOUTHWATER SOUTH AND SHIPLEY (two seats)

Uri BARAN (UKIP), Margaret CORNWELL (Lab), Jacob KEET (Lab), Gordon LINDSAY (Con), Julie STAINTON (LDem), Peter STAINTON (LDem), Ian STANNARD (Con).

STEYNING AND ASHURST (two seats)

Caroline FIFE (Lab), Lorraine FOWLIE (Lab), Terry GOODCHILD (UKIP), Dean HAYSOM (Con), Tim LLOYD (Con), Bob PLATT (Green).

STORRINGTON AND WASHINGTON (three seats)

Ray DAWE (Con), Steve HOLBROOK (LDem), Paul MARSHALL (Con), Jim MONAGHAN (Lab), Jim SANSON (Con).

TRAFALGAR (two seats)

Emily BALDWIN (Con), Christine COSTIN (LDem), Leonard CROSBIE (LDem), Paul KING (UKIP), Peter PROBERT (Con), Karen SYMES (Lab), Michael SYMES (Lab).

WEST CHILTINGTON, THAKEHAM AND ASHINGTON (three seats)

Roger ARTHUR (UKIP), John BLACKALL (Con), Philip CIRCUS (Con), Ian MILES (LDem), Jack SAHEID (Con), Helen WRIGHT (Lab).