Young Blue Stars in mighty medal plunder at Lee Valley

Horsham Blue Star Harriers under-13 girls 1,500m relay team
Horsham Blue Star Harriers under-13 girls 1,500m relay team

Horsham Blue Stars’ youngsters travelled to the impressive indoor facility at Lee Valley for this year’s Tom Pink Relay event.

The track events were all run as relays with the field events based on Sportshall type events.

In the under-13 girls’ continuous relay run over 1,500m, the team of Cleo Tomlinson, Ruby Jerges, Ruby Walker, Isabelle Humphreys and Jasmine Belshaw dominated their event. They led from the first leg to come home easy winners in 3min 38.2sec.

In the boys’ equivalent the team, Seb Wallace, Matt O’Dwyer, Callum Palmer, Dan Jackson and Joe Fickling were pressed closely by the Herts Phoenix team, but pulled away over the last lap to win in 3-32.0.

Other relay medals came from Anna Jamieson, Tomlinson and Jerges who took bronze in 4-44.8, just one tenth of a second away from the silver medals.

The field events also produced a glut of medals, with Wallace taking two golds, firstly winning the under-13 boys’ shot event with a throw of 9.46m and then taking the standing triple jump with an impressive leap of 7.34m.

Matt O’Dwyer, having taken the silver medal behind his club-mate in the shot, with a throw of 8.70m, went on to leap 2.23m to win the standing long jump.

In the under-13 girls’ standing long jump, Ruby Jerges leapt 2.20m to take the gold, with Walker winning silver with 2.13m.

The standing triple jump saw Tomlinson take the gold medal with a leap of 6.84m, with Belshaw jumping 6.14m to take the silver medal. In the standing long jump, Jerges won gold with 2.20m and Walker silver with 2.13m.

Anna Jamieson won the highland steps event with a score of 63. The weight-for-height throw saw Elani Hillicks take the silver medal with Belshaw winning the bronze medal.

The under-13 girls’ shot event saw Walker throw 7.89m to take the silver medal with Humphreys winning the bronze medal with 6.64m. For the boys, Callum Palmer and Drew Jamieson both scored 53 to both take bronze medals, as did Craig Harris in the weight-for-distance event, where he threw 12m.

The under-11 field events saw Ben Rymarz easily win the gold medal in the soft javelin, winning by five metres. Teddy Jerges won the caber throw on countback, and there was a bronze medal for Monty Neve in the weight-for-distance event.

Holly Hudson won two bronze medals, firstly in the caber event and then jumping 1.91m in the standing long jump, and Eloise Duffy gained the final bronze medal in the soft javelin.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!