Gilbert and Trussell crowned as Pullinger shocks Callcut

Table Tennis competition in Crawley 11/4/15 (Pic by Jon Rigby) SUS-150413-103232008
Table Tennis competition in Crawley 11/4/15 (Pic by Jon Rigby) SUS-150413-103232008
0
Have your say

Barrie Gilbert won the Open Singles for the first time at the Crawley & Horsham Championships, beating Mark Collins 3-1 in the final.

On the way to the final Gilbert beat Dan Pound in the quarters and George Hazell in the semis.

Collins beat John Callcut in the last eight and John Robinson in a tight five-setter in the semis.

Gilbert had previously lost two finals but this time lifted the title.

Liam Cuffe won the consolation beating Matt Caddy.

The Handicap Singles was won by David Thompson of Holbrook beating Barry Cheer 21-8 in the third.

David is 85 years and 11 months young while Barry had a narrow deuce in the third win against young Alice Hazell in the semis.

The over 55 singles semis saw Gilbert defeat team-mate John Callcut 3-0 while new boy to this age group John Robinson beat Gerry Pugh by a similar score.

In the final Robinson kept up his fine record against Gilbert winning comfortably 3-0.

In the Veterans’ Singles Paul Carter was unstoppable beating Gilbert easily 3-0 in the semis.

Chris Pullinger had come back from 2-5 down in the fifth to squeeze past octagenerian Pat Smith and then followed up with a fine win against Callcut before going down to Phil Richardson in the semis.

Paul won the final convincingly three straight against Phil with only the second game at 16-14 closely contested.

Lynne Trussell won the Ladies Singles defeating Marie Campbell.

In the Junior Singles a small but high quality entry saw George Hazell increase his pocket money with a fine win over Dan Pound.

The Men’s Doubles saw Phil Richardson and Paul Carter defeat John Robinson and Joe Comper 3-1 while Mark Collins and Dan Pound won 3-1 against John Callcut and Barrie Gilbert, Carter and Richardson had too much firepower in the final winning 3-1.

In the Divisional events Barry Cheer beat Matt Caddy in an entertaining contest to win Division One.

In Division Two Ashley Comper defeated Alice Hazell.

The final event of the weekend saw George and Alice Hazell defeat Lynne Trussell and Mark Collins to lift the Mixed Doubles crown.