Winners of the Year 9 Masterchef competition revealed

Masterchef competition at Glebelands School
Masterchef competition at Glebelands School
0
Have your say

The Year 9 Masterchef competition, now in its 22nd year, had over 26 groups enter the competition which took place at Glebelands School to cook a three-course meal for a celebration of their own choice.

Sarah Judd, of Glebelands Primary School, said: “This year the standard of entries was extremely high and it was very difficult to decide on finalists. After much deliberation only eight groups were selected for the final.”

The judges were Giovanni Montebasso, Vice President and Trustee of The Craft Guild of Chefs and David Marriott and Jim Underwood, also from the Guild of Chefs.

“New standards were truly reached this year and the judges had a very difficult choice to make,” continued Sarah.

After much deliberation, digestion and cogitation the winners were selected as Maddie and Yasmin with the following menu:-

Starter: Rati with yellow spiced potatoes and papad

Main Course: Dahl sauce with chicken and rice with ralia

Dessert: Yogurt with honey, mango, saffron and sugar

Maddie and Yasmin will now represent Glebelands at the Federation Masterchef competition on Wednesday, June 26 at Rodborough School.

The first runners-up were Sophie and Hannah who prepared pan fried scallops with chorizo and parsley sauce; mini beef wellingtons with morel mushrooms and thyme; and a trio of chocolate desserts.

The second runners-up were Lucy and Catherine who prepared tricolour salad with tomato, avocado and mozzarella; salmon and mushroom spaghetti served with crème fraiche and pear halves with ice-cream and a chocolate sauce.

The top three groups all received cookery books and the winners won the Masterchef Shield as well.

Sarah added: “Congratulations also go to all who took part; Emily, Tara, Rebecca, Issy, Natasha, Lisa, Phoebe, Lizzie, Jemima and Annabel.

“A big thank you to the many parents and staff who came in to support the competitors.”