Successful ploughing show at Wiston

JPCT 210913 Ploughing match and show at Fair Oak Farm in Wiston. Heavy horses at work. Photo by Derek Martin
JPCT 210913 Ploughing match and show at Fair Oak Farm in Wiston. Heavy horses at work. Photo by Derek Martin
0
Have your say

We had another great match and show with a record entry of ploughmen and women - including tractor, horse and steam ploughing - all enjoying the supper site at Buncton Manor Farm and Fair Oak Farm with the glorious backdrop of the Downs including Chanctonbury Ring.

We were very grateful to Chris and Nancy Rowland and Jonny Goring and their teams for being such welcoming hosts.

There were similarly good entries in the hedgelaying, hedge-cutting and field produce classes and a bumper entry in the Welding class with a nearby tempting and very colourful range of garden produce, cooking, handicraft and children’s class entrants.

A very big range of trade stands and other exhibits kept the crowds entertained including beer festival and tasy local food produce, excellent Young Farmers Club members stand with various competitions, in addition to displays of farriery, sheep shearing, grain threshing, gun dog scurry, birds of prey, meet the farmer/education area, ferret racing, hound display and the ever popular terrier racing with Harris’ colourful funfair in the backdrop.

The main ring was the focus for some serious competition between the dairy and beef cattle classes and a nearby extensive range of mixed sheep classes with a big variety of breeds.

Highlights included the Young Persons Calf and Lamb Handling Classes which are always big crowd pleasers.

All in all another successful year and the committee and society are very grateful for their ongoing support which enables them to run the event and including making donations to local charities - this year to Sussex Air Ambulance - as well as other initiatives including the new Bursary scheme to encourage young farming entrants in the Society’s area”.

Contributed by Rowan Allan.

Results:

WINNERS OF CHALLENGE CUPS & AWARDS at the West Grinstead & District Ploughing & Agricultural Society

Annual Ploughing Match & Show on 21st September 2013 at Fair Oak Farm & Buncton Manor Farm, Wiston, Nr. Steyning, West Sussex

The late Dame Alice Godman’s Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion Tractor Ploughman: Bill Parsons

The late Thomas Luckin Challenge Cup for the Best Novice Ploughman: Peter Hill

The C. Hardy Gillingham’s Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Novice Ploughman (Rev. Plough): David Eales Jnr.

H.J. Burt Special Prize for Best Ploughing Finish Class 4: Chris Yates

Vernon Johnston Memorial Challenge Cup for the Best Ploughman (Cl. 5: Rev. Plough): Steve Peacock

The G.H. Strivens Cup for the Highest Placed Plough, 3 furrows & over – Cl. 5: Steve Peacock

The Shell Farm Service Trophy (Reversible Ploughing Cl. 5): Steve Peacock

The David Meadows Challenge Cup for winner of Premier Ploughing (Class 6): Will Tupper

Special Prize for Best Ploughing for under 21 year old: Peter Hill

Special Prize for Best Ploughing by Young Farmer’s Club member: David Eales Jnr.

Special Prize for Best Ploughing by a Bon Fide Agricultural Student: Tom Power

Oakes Bros. Special Prize for Best Work by a Ford/NH tractor (Classes 1-3): n/a

Oakes Bros. Special Prize for Best Work by a Ford/NH tractor (Classes 4-6): Sam Peacock

Ernest Doe Tankard for Best Work by a Case/IH, IHC or David Brown tractor: W.F. Cottington

Farol Ltd. Tankard for Best Work by a John Deere tractor: Will Tupper

John A. Seale Ltd. Tankard for Best Ploughing or Hedge-Cutting Work by a Fendt/Voltra tractor: Jim Buckland

The New Holland Plaque for Best Work by a NH/Ford tractor (Classes 1-6): Neil Dallyn

The Colin Baker Memorial Challenge Cup (Best Work by a Fordson tractor): Peter Crockford

The Brian Parsons Memorial Trophy (Best Work by a Fergie tractor): Bernard Lewis

The Charles Lambert Challenge Cup for the Best Open Horse Ploughing: Gerald Winter

The Verrall Challenge Cup for (Class 9 Ferguson Ploughing): Bernard Lewis

The Leslie Weller Challenge Cup for the Best Vintage Ploughing (Trailer Plough): Peter Crockford

The Sir Michael Richardson Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Vintage Ploughing (Hydraulic Plough): W.F. Cottington

The Michael Ford Memorial Cup for Best Classic Ploughing: C.J. Fryer

The R.G. Nash Challenge Cup for Champion Vintage Ploughing: Peter Crockford

The late Lt. Col. C.A. Calvert’s Perpetual Challenge Cup for Champion Hedger: Paul Matthews

The David Liverton Special Prize for Best Section of hedge from 2012 Laying: Paul Matthews

The McConnell Tankard for Best Mechanical Hedge-Cutting: Keith Pirkis

The Oakendene Challenge Cup for Best Welding: Mark Lewis

The David Meadows Special Prize for Best Welding by a Bona-Fide Student: Sam Mitchell

The Trade Demonstration Challenge Cup: Oakes Bros.

The Newells Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Supreme Champion in Dairy Classes: Huddlestone Farmers Ltd.

The late Mrs. Lovett Cameron’s Perpetual Challenge Bowl for Best Dairy Heifer: Huddlestone Farmers Ltd.

The Uskvale Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Friesian Cow/Heifer: Huddlestone Farmers Ltd.

The Hungerhill Challenge Cup for Best non Friesian/Holstein: Chichester College/Brinsbury

The Horsham Herdsman’s Guild Challenge Cup to the overall winner in the Young Persons

Calf Handling Classes: Amy Alwyn

The Roger Killner Challenge Cup for Young Herdsman’s Stock Judging: Matt Gue

The K.A. Ede Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Beef Animal: Carmel Allan

The Knepp Challenge Cup for Supreme Champion Breeding Beef Animal: David Vick

The late Capt. J.M. Casenove’s Challenge Cup for the Best Pen of 3 Lambs: W.D. Passmore & Sons

The late Derek Page Memorial Cup for the Best Pen of 3 Ewe Lambs or Ewes: Lee Farm Partnership

The Kerridge Cup to the winner of the Young Persons Lamb Class: Gemma Harriott

The Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Bale of Hay: Dominic Gardner (Warnham)

The Ralph Simms Challenge Cup for the Best Sample of Ensilage: R.G. Nash & Sons

The Butler Salver for the Winner of the most points in the Grain Classes: Lee Farm Partnership

The Dorothea McIntyre Memorial Challenge Cup for Domestic Produce: Joan Hawkins

The Caroline Exwood Cup for 4 yrs and under Domestic Produce: Elizabeth Toogood & Joe Smale

Mrs. Margot Burrell Challenge Cup for 5 yrs to 7yrs Domestic Produce: Lottie Passmore

The late Elsie Rose Challenge Cup for 8 yrs to 11 yrs Domestic Produce: Ben Passmore

Mrs. Alyson Rayner Challenge Cup for 12 yrs to 15 yrs Domestic Produce: Chloe Passmore

The WG&DP&AS Special Award for best under 25 year old competitor of the day: Amy Alwyn & David Eales Jnr.

The late E.H. Wrathall’s Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Ley: D. & C. Harriott

The Sheila Colman Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Flock of Sheep (small): David Exwood

The Agri-Lloyd Cup for the Best Flock of Sheep (medium): Huddlestone Farmers Ltd.

The Herontye Trophy for the Best Flock of Sheep (large): D. & C. Harriott

The Challenge Cup for the Best Group of Free-Range Pigs: Richard Brooks

A.J. Shier Memorial Challenge Cup for the Best Farmed Farms under 500 acres: Liverton Partners, Goffsland Farm, Shipley

Arthur Howard Challenge Trophy for the Best Farmed Farm over 500 acres: David Exwood, Westons Farm, Itchingfield

The Peter Miller Memorial Challenge Cup for the Best Environmental/Conservation Work on Farm: W.D. Passmore & Sons

The late Mrs. G. Leicester Reed Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Growing Crop of Cereals: Lee Farm Partnership

The Tregear Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Growing ‘Break-Crop’: Lee Farm Partnership

The late L.E.R. Bentall Challenge Cup for the Best Group of 3 Dairy Cows: R.G. Nash & Sons

The Eastlands Challenge Cup for the Best Female Dairy Young Stock: T.J. & J.J. Binnington

The late E.H. Covell Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Large Dairy Herd: Huddlestone Farmers

The late W.W. Kenward Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Small Dairy Herd: n/a

Southdown Feeds Ltd Challenge Cup to Herdsman for the Best Dairy Herd: Huddlestone Farmers

Geoffrey Rham Memorial Salver for the Best Suckler Herd: W.D. Passmore & Sons

The Brian Parkes Memorial Challenge Cup for Best Native Beef Suckler Herd: to be judged

The Buncton Challenge Cup for the Best Beef Young Stock: W.D. Passmore & Sons

The Searles Challenge Cup for Best Native Beef Youngstock: to be judged

The Margot Burrell Challenge Cup for the Best Crop of Forage Maize: S. & M. Kilham

The late Capt. E.C. Smith Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Pit of Ensilage on the Farm from 2012: Huddlestone Farmers Ltd.