Rotary Arun Youth Community Awards winners revealed

Overall winner in the group category, Felpham Community College 1

Overall winner in the group category, Felpham Community College 1

0
Have your say

Young people’s exceptional achievements in supporting and helping others have been recognised and rewarded for a second year.

The Rotary Arun Youth Community Awards (RAYCA) were held at The Windmill Theatre, Littlehampton, last Wednesday to celebrate the wonderful work of young people from across the Arun district.

Violinist Harry Ward played Giga by Archangelo Corelli

Violinist Harry Ward played Giga by Archangelo Corelli

Rotary District Governor Peter O’Keefe presented certificates to 16 individuals and three groups, which between them totalled a further 34 young people.

The awards ceremony was presented by the Rotary clubs of Littlehampton, Arundel, Bognor Hotham and Bognor Regis, in association with Insight Rotaract Club of Littlehampton.

The clubs are determined to continue to develop this annual celebration of young people’s achievements and next year’s event will be held on Wednesday, March 22.

Peter Stemp, from Bognor Regis Rotary Club, said: “All of the nominees had shown themselves to be exceptionally caring, especially brave, or generously giving of their time to volunteer or raise money for charity.

Cyclone Young Leaders Unit, nominated in the group category

Cyclone Young Leaders Unit, nominated in the group category

“The nominations were given to the Arun Youth Council, who had the difficult task of selecting a winner in each of the three age categories and the one group category.

“The winners received a trophy and gift token in recognition of their outstanding achievements.”

Nominations in the 11 to 13 category were Chanella Bent and Isabella Haig, with Isabella the overall winner.

Nominations in the 14 to 16 category were Rebecca Goodier, Sophie Hyde, Emma Watson, Chloe Heaton, Poppy Shallis, Finn Roberts, Ryan Field, Sophie Cloud, Grace Eggins, Matthew Norrell, Peter Reavey, Rebecca Young, with Poppy the overall winner.

Poppy Shallis, overall winner in the 14 to 16 category

Poppy Shallis, overall winner in the 14 to 16 category

Nominations in the 17 to 19 category were Megan Spencer-Herring and Adam Grevet, with Megan the overall winner.

Nominations in the group category were Cyclone Young Leaders Unit, Felpham Community College 1 and Felpham Community College 2, with Felpham Community College 1 the overall winner.

Mr Stemp added: “A significant addition to this year’s awards evening was the inclusion of two excellent musical interludes, provided by students from West Sussex Music. The six young musicians, who all performed magnificently, included two vocalists and four instrumentalists.”

Pianist William Marshall played A Thousand Years by David Hodges.

There were two violinists, Harry Ward played Giga by Archangelo Corelli, while Kate Brewer played Meditation by Jules Massenet.

Louise Griffin played Seguidilla, from Carmen, by Georges Bizet on the viola.

Completing the programme were two vocalists, Rachel Marchesan singing Close To You by The Carpenters and Samantha Humphreys singing Almost There, from Princess and the Frog, by Randy Newman.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 – Make our website your homepage

2 – Like our Facebook pages

3 – Follow us on Twitter

4 – Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends – so they don’t miss out!

Sussex Newspapers – always the first with your local news.

Be part of it.