GALLERY: Shoreham and Fishersgate autumn flower show

DISPLAYS large and small were enjoyed by a steady stream of visitors at Southwick and Fishersgate Horticultural Society’s 63rd Autumn Flower Show.

One seasonable pumpkin, grown and displayed by John Cole, was so large, it took four men to set up its display.

S44669H13 ''Southwick and Fishersgate autumn flower show

S44669H13 ''Southwick and Fishersgate autumn flower show

Other items that particularly caught the eye included the chrysanthemum section, which impressed the judge with its mass of colour and shape.

Show secretary Frances Greenfield said: “Kent Kressner and Bruce Button won the most points in this section. Many other flowers, even the pink, fairy-like nerines, could hardly compete with them.”

The show was held at Southwick Community Centre on Saturday and it was a great success.

Frances added: “A steady stream of visitors enjoyed the varied and colourful display of flowers and plants, fruit and vegetables, craft and photographs.

“The mouth-watering cakes and scones on display reminded people that there were refreshments to be had in the Garden Room.”

Cactus, succulents and pot plants were all represented, contributed by keen gardeners.

Fruit and vegetables entered by Ted Banks and Alasdair MacCulloch won prizes for their display, while Brenda Gifford won the main prizes in the floral art section.

The handicraft and photography judges were kept busy. Robina Casemore won the painting section with a picture of her garden and its visitors.

The runner-up was Janet Wilkins, with a picture of a hedgehog who regularly visits for supper.

Sheila Sharman was awarded the trophy for gaining most points in the well-supported photography section.

The society meets on the first Tuesday in the month at Southwick Community Centre at 7.30pm.

Cup winners

Hide Challenge Cup: K. Kressner.

Frank Green Trophy: Bruce Button.

Glebe Trophy: Julie MacCulloch.

Bessie Thrasher Memorial Trophy: Jack Rudland.

Lewis Horticultural Cup: Alasdair MacCulloch.

Flinn Autumn Challenge Cup: Alasdair MacCulloch.

The Florence Trophy: Julie MacCulloch.

Ward Cup: Brenda Gifford.

Gorringe Challenge Floral Cup: Brenda Gifford.

Gooding Cup: Alan Langridge.

Marie Agnes Smith Memorial Bowl: Robina Casemore.

Brian Wilkins Trophy: Sheila Sharman.

Oban Cup: Jack Rudland.

Harold V. McCallum Trophy: Alan Varney.

National Chrysanth Society, Silver Medal: Kent Kressner

National Chrysanth Society, Bronze Medal: Tom Golds.

Berry Trophy: Ted Banks.