Fruit and flowers bring riot of colour

S34731H13''Southwick Hort Show 2013. Flower Judge Eric   Norrell
S34731H13''Southwick Hort Show 2013. Flower Judge Eric Norrell
0
Have your say

FLOWER exhibits ‘lit up the hall’ at Southwick and Fishersgate Horticultural Society’s annual summer show.

Southwick Community Centre was filled with colourful flowers, plants and vegetables on Saturday.

Member Alasdair MacCulloch said: “The day went very well, the rain held off and we had a good attendance.

“The entries were down but that was because of the season. However, our judges said that they were of a good standard.

“The winning vegetable dish was the carrots and they were outstanding, really something.

“The people enjoyed it and admired the flowers and were impressed with the show.”

There was a variety of categories, including a children’s category and the cookery section, which received entries of madeira cake, honey loaf, marmalade and jam.

Frances Greenfield, show secretary, said: “The flower exhibits particularly lit up the hall and drew compliments from the visitors.

“The cookery classes as usual made mouths water and sent people into the Garden Room to enjoy a ‘tea and cake’ break before looking at the floral displays.

“The children’s section sported three dinosaurs and some vegetable items grown by some very young gardeners.

“Peter Berry, our president, was thrilled with the smiles on the faces of the children when receiving their prizes.”

She said that it was unfortunate that early afternoon rain cut short the musical entertainment and sales stalls in the garden.

Frances added: “Some stayed to see the trophies and cups awarded to the winners in all categories, including the local schools and groups.”

There was a total of 220 entries.

Show results

Matt Scott Shield, AG MacCulloch; The Percy Fowler Memorial Salver, Barry Hillman; GH Alderton Challenge Cup, AG MacCulloch; Blanche Sheppard Memorial Trophy, Julie MacCulloch; Flinn Challenge Cup, Julie MacCulloch; Frampton Rose Bowl, AG MacCulloch.

Harold Catten Cup, Dave Wells; Elder Cup, AG MacCulloch; Betty Collins Memorial Trophy, Ruth Stanyon; Begonia Cup, Gordon Wellfare; Leslie Allebone Cup, Gordon Wellfare.

Gorringe Challenge Cup, Jayne Pumfrey, AG MacCulloch; Chatfield Cup, Brian Thomas; Southwick Gladiolus Shield, AG MacCulloch; Doris Fothergill Memorial Trophy, Jayne Pumfrey, Harvey Bowl, Jayne Pumfrey; Jubilee Cup, Christine Stiff.

Albert Pettit Memorial Cup, Marian Varney; The Banksian Medal, AG MacCulloch; National Dahlia Society Silver Medal, Dave Wells; National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal, Julie MacCulloch; British Gladiolus Society Ribbon, Ted Banks; Front Garden Cup, Christine Stiff.

Local schools and groups, 1 Glebe Primary School, 2 Badger Group at St John Ambulance, 3 Church Lane Nursery. The groups all plan to use the prize money to buy things for their gardens.