DCSIMG

Region’s top businesses named at gala event

At a glittering gala evening tonight (Friday September 28), the region’s top businesses were celebrated.

The Southern Business Awards returned for their third year - this time at the Hilton Brighton Metropole - where the south’s finest firms were showcased.

Organised by JP South Events - which is part of the company which publishes this website - the winners in a range of categories were announced.

All those shortlisted were previous winners of local heats held across Sussex and Hampshire.

For a full report and pictures don’t miss the County Times, Crawley Observer, Mid Sussex Times, and Sussex Express next week.

The results were:

1. Start-Up Category

Highly commended

Greenfish Recruitment Ltd

Winner.

NonStop Engineering

2. Customer Service.

Highly Commended

Little Wood Group Holdings

Winner

Elm Grove Newsagents

3. Innovation.

Winner

Paint With Light

4. Small business (up to 10 employees)

Joint Winners

Caroline’s Dairy

Jane Jeater Osteopathy

5. Going Green.

Highly Commended

Sussex Green Living

Winner

Stonepillow Restore

6. Education and Training

Winner

Q Hair & Beauty Ltd

7. Hospitality, tourism and leisure

Highly Commended

Eastney Tavern

Winner

Chatsworth Hotel

8. Medium-sized businesses (10-50 employees)

Winner

Express Food Service

9. Outstanding contribution to the community award

Winner

Affinion International

10. Employer of the Year award

Winner

First Central Insurance Management Ltd

11. Best Employee or Best Team category.

Winner

Norma Wood of St Michael Care Homes Ltd

12. Place to Eat

Highly Commended

The Richmond Arms

Winner

Jamie’s Italian

13. Young Business Person

Highly commended

Daniel Edwards of Design 51

Winner

Tory Smith of Tory’s Cafe in the Park

14. Manufacturing and construction.

Winner

ERG Air Pollution

15. Large business (50 + employees)

Winner

Spofforths Chartered Accountants

16. Retailer of the Year.

Highly Commended

Andrew McDowall

Winner

The Wool Bar

17. Business personality

Winner

James Stoner from JSPC Computer Services

18. Lifetime Acheivement

Winner

David Luckett MBE

19. Overall Business of the Year.

Winner

ETI (Electronic Temperature Instruments)

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page